2016 Annual Student Contest Winners

Congratulations to all our winners and thanks to everyone who entered! Note: There were unfortunately not enough entries for Grades 1 & 2 or Spoken Word categories to give prizes.

Category S-2 Grades 3 & 4

1st place: “Grandmother Maple” by Ruth Burchstead, Grade 4.
Teacher: Jill Cotta, Center for Teaching and Learning, ME

2nd place: “Rose Petal” by Tita Griffin, Grade 4.
Teacher: Jill Cotta, Center for Teaching and Learning, ME

3rd place: “Autumn Bike Riding” by Spencer Cobbs, Grade 3.
Teacher: Cindy Peavy, Mountain Brook Elementary, AL

Honorable Mention: “Redwoods” by Jackson Skinner, Grade 3
Teacher: Cindy Peavy, Mountain Brook Elementary, AL

Category S-3 Grades 5 & 6

1st place: “Old San Juan” by Leila M. Bannon, Grade 5
Teacher: Glenn Powers, Center for Teaching and Learning, ME

2nd place: “Kichrio: Grandmaster of Isshinryu” by Zephaniah Lowrie, Grade 6
Teacher: Glenn Powers, Center for Teaching and Learning, ME

3rd place: “Luck or Skill?” by Ian von Frank, Grade 5
Teacher: Glenn Powers, Center for Teaching and Learning, ME

1st Honorable Mention: “Velociraptor” by Omarion Wanzer, Grade 5
Teacher: Sharon Zoumbaris, Westwood Hills Elementary School, VA

2nd Honorable Mention: “World View” by Natalie Reed. Grade 5
Teacher: Sharon Zoumbaris,Westwood Hills Elementary School, VA

3rd Honorable Mention: “The Wandering and Wondering Wind on the Mediterranean Beach” by Phoebe Mullig, Grade 5
Teacher: Laura Szymanski, Midtown International School, GA

Category S-4 Grades 7 & 8

1st place: “One Man’s Trash” by Sydney Sullivan, Grade 8
Teacher: Anne Atwell Merkel, Center for Teaching and Learning, ME

2nd place: “Island Cats” by Lexi Haedrich, Grade 7
Teacher: Anne Atwell Merkel, Center for Teaching and Learning, ME

3rd place: “Thank You” by Grace Lawson, Grade 8
Teacher: Mindy Ickes, Lake Center Christian School, OH

1st Honorable Mention: “Years Past: A Poem for Dad” by Joe Guenther, Grade 8
Teacher: Anne Atwell Merkel, Center for Teaching and Learning, ME

2nd Honorable Mention: “Heroes” by Hunter Maul, Grade 7
Teacher: Mrs. M. Unser, Hamilton Holmes Middle School, VA

Category S-5 Grades 9 & 10

1st place: “The Artist’s Struggle” by Angela Pyo, Grade 10
Teacher: Christy Lumm, Hampton Roads Academy, VA

2nd place: “.(Period)” by Kara Jackson, Grade 10
Teacher: Peter Kahn, Oak Park/River Forest High School, IL

3rd place: “Glimpses of Life Through a Window” by Brammy Rajakumar, Grade 9
Teacher: Mrs. Hopkins, Norfolk Academy, VA

Honorable Mention: “An Ocean Sunset” by Emma Capps, Grade 10
Teacher: John Morgan, St. Catherine’s School, VA

Category S-6 Grades 11 & 12

1st place: “Chinatown” by Hevannli Harris, Grade 12
Teacher: Peter Kahn, Oak Park/River Forest High School, IL

2nd place: “Recurring Nightmare” by Chanti Relf
Teacher: Peter Kahn, Oak Park/River Forest High School, IL

3rd place: “no rain” by Emma Karnes, Grade 11
Teacher: Richard Anderson, Ithaca High School, NY

1st Honorable Mention: “Ribs” by Olivia Ruffin, Grade 12
Teacher Ron Smith, St. Catherine’s School, VA

2nd Honorable Mention: “Drifting Away” by Jack Workman, Grade 12
Teacher Ron Smith, St. Catherine’s School, VA

The Jenkins Prize

1st place: “All I Do Is Love” by Emily Payne, Grade 10
Teacher: Christy Lumm, Hampton Roads Academy, VA

2nd place: “Simple Man” by Andrew Frix, Grade 10
Teacher: Christy Lumm, Hampton Roads Academy, VA

3rd place: “Simply A Man” by Alexys Weihl, Grade 10
Teacher: Christy Lumm, Hampton Roads Academy, VA

The Poetry Society Prize, VA students Grades 6-8

1st place: “Her” by Rose Whelan, Grade 6
Teacher: Helen Pryor, Ruffner Middle School, VA

2nd place: Untitled by Jumi Hall, Grade 8
Teacher: Helen Pryor, Ruffner Middle School, VA

3rd place: “Life” by Cassidy Fernandez, Grade 6
Teacher: Helen Pryor, Ruffner Middle School, VA

Honorable Mention: Untitled by Seth Vawdrey, Grade 7
Teacher: Helen Pryor, Ruffner Middle School, VA

Honorable Mention: Untitled by Devon Oliver, Grade 7
Teacher: Helen Pryor, Ruffner Middle School, VA

The Virginia Student Prize Prize, Grades 9-12

1st place: “Shadow” by Henry Eley, Grade 10
Teacher: Christy Lumm, Hampton Roads Academy, VA

2nd place: “Hope” by Kieran Rundle, Grade 11
Teacher: Charlotte Wood, Albermarle High School, VA

3rd place: “The Cowboy” by Ryan Collins, Grade 10
Teacher: Christy Lumm, Hampton Roads Academy, VA

1st Honorable Mention: “Human of the Year” by Lindsey Paulette, Grade 11
Teacher: Rebecca Lynch, Manchester High School, VA

2nd Honorable Mention: “Your Room” by Olivia Ruffin, Grade 12
Teacher Ron Smith, St. Catherine’s School, VA

3rd Honorable Mention: “Pencil to Paper” by William Kenneth Woodward III, Grade11
Teacher: Dr. Michelle Crotteau, the Massanutten Regional Governor’s School , VA

4th Honorable Mention: “Passerby” by Jack Workman, Grade 12
Teacher Ron Smith, St. Catherine’s School, VA